Haritha Karma Sena

🌱 Haritha Karma Sena

A Community Initiative in Sanitation and Waste Management

Haritha Karma Sena is an enterprise working in the field of sanitation and waste management across Local Self-Government Institutions (LSGIs) in Kerala. Formed in 2017 under the 'Haritha Kerala Mission' initiative launched by the Government of Kerala, these units operate across local bodies.

As per government orders, members of the Haritha Karma Sena directly collect non-biodegradable waste (and organic waste in certain areas) from households and establishments by levying a user fee determined by the local bodies.

The non-biodegradable waste collected at regular intervals is transported to a 'Material Collection Facility' (MCF). There, the waste is segregated and sent to a 'Resource Recovery Facility' (RRF), where it is subsequently routed for reuse or recycling.

As part of these activities, Haritha Karma Sena also provides guidance and solutions for managing household organic waste.

Haritha Kerala Mission, Kudumbashree, Suchitwa Mission, Clean Kerala Company, and Local Self-Government Institutions are key stakeholders in this massive project.

Tons of waste are processed state-wide through the Haritha Karma Sena system. By manufacturing new products from waste materials, promoting recycling, and initiating innovative green ventures, Haritha Karma Sena strives to achieve self-reliance.

Currently, over 36,000 Haritha Karma Sena members are active across all local bodies in the state. The necessary infrastructure, vehicles, uniforms, and identity cards are provided under the leadership of the respective Local Self-Government Institutions.

✔

Haritha Karma Sena Members Details

Sl. No.Ward No.Member NamePhone No.
11Sathidevi P.S.8547826839
21Soumya Mol A.R.9188789620
32Asha Siju9400054266
42Thankam Shaiju7907704030
53Solly Thomas9496037457
63Ajitha Narayanan8075001606
74Amitha P. Isaac9497008339
84Subi Eldhose9447974024
95Lalitha Sreekumar9446984970
105Ramla P.M.9188544358
116Annie Baby82814618621
126Priyadarshini8547529471
137Vijayamma6282149908
148Brilly Prince6282926689
159Omana8330857783
1610Omana8330857783
1711Lucy Thambi9446417267
1811Lalitha Manikandan8078506295
1912Kuttiyamma Rockey9497196233
2012Theyyamma9497238764
2113Thankam7907704030